news

Home / Author / He Sihan — Key Account Sales Executive / Rated Voltage 1.8/3kV PVC Insulated Power Cable: Construction, Performance, Applications, and Manufacturing Advantages

Rated Voltage 1.8/3kV PVC Insulated Power Cable: Construction, Performance, Applications, and Manufacturing Advantages

POST BY Guanghuan CableOct 29, 2026

Content

The rated voltage 1.8/3kV PVC insulated power cable is designed for fixed power distribution and industrial electrical installations that require a higher voltage rating than conventional 0.6/1kV cables. It combines a robust conductor system, optimized PVC insulation, optional metallic armoring, and a protective outer sheath to provide dependable service in indoor, underground, tunnel, trench, and industrial environments.

With a power frequency rated voltage of 1.8/3kV, this cable is suitable for electrical networks and equipment connection systems where stable insulation performance, economical construction, and practical installation characteristics are important. It is commonly selected for industrial power distribution, motor feeders, transformer connections, fixed equipment supplies, and distribution lines operating under relatively stable environmental conditions.

The product is manufactured according to GB/T 12706.1, the national standard covering cables for rated voltages from 1kV to 3kV. It can also be manufactured according to IEC requirements or specific technical specifications supplied by the customer. This makes the cable suitable for domestic projects as well as international procurement programs requiring customized construction, conductor materials, sheath materials, or testing requirements.

Compared with standard low-voltage cables, the 1.8/3kV design uses insulation thickness and electrical performance parameters appropriate for the higher voltage class. The result is a cable capable of handling greater electrical stress while retaining the advantages of PVC technology, including relatively simple production, good chemical resistance, flame-retardant behavior, and cost efficiency.

Rated Voltage 1.8/3kV PVC Insulated Power Cable

Product Overview

A power cable is required to perform several functions simultaneously. It must conduct electrical current efficiently, maintain insulation under normal and abnormal operating conditions, resist moisture and chemical exposure, tolerate installation forces, and remain stable over many years of service. The rated voltage 1.8/3kV PVC insulated power cable addresses these requirements through a layered structure in which each component performs a specific protective or electrical function.

The cable may be manufactured with a copper or aluminum conductor. Copper provides high conductivity, excellent connection reliability, and strong mechanical performance. Aluminum offers a lower overall cable weight and can provide an economical solution for installations where conductor size, termination methods, and current-carrying requirements are properly considered. Both conductor options are produced in accordance with GB/T 3956 requirements.

The conductor is surrounded by PVC insulation formulated for the 1.8/3kV voltage level. The insulation is not simply a standard low-voltage layer. Its thickness and electrical design are selected to provide suitable dielectric strength, insulation resistance, and voltage withstand capability for the rated operating voltage. Depending on the construction, non-hygroscopic fillers and binding tapes are added to maintain the cable shape and stabilize the internal cores.

When additional mechanical protection is required, an inner sheath and armoring layer can be included. Steel tape armor improves resistance to compression and external mechanical impact, while steel wire armor can provide additional tensile strength. The outer sheath is generally made from PVC or PE, allowing the finished cable to be adapted to different installation conditions and environmental requirements.

This modular construction gives the product a practical balance between electrical reliability, mechanical protection, installation convenience, and procurement cost. Customers can select an unarmored structure for protected indoor installations or an armored structure for areas where the cable may experience mechanical damage, tensile stress, vertical installation forces, or direct burial pressure.

Rated Voltage and Electrical Design

The designation 1.8/3kV identifies the rated voltage relationship between the conductor and earth and between conductors in the electrical system. The cable is intended for power frequency systems with a rated voltage U0/U of 1.8/3kV. This rating places the product in a higher voltage class than ordinary 0.6/1kV distribution cable while remaining suitable for many industrial and distribution applications that do not require higher-voltage cable designs.

Electrical insulation must withstand continuous operating voltage, temporary overvoltage, switching events, and localized electrical stress. For this reason, the insulation system is designed as an integrated structure rather than as a simple coating around the conductor. Conductor quality, insulation uniformity, extrusion control, material cleanliness, and production testing all influence the final dielectric performance of the cable.

The PVC insulation offers stable electrical properties and can be produced using established extrusion processes. Its practical performance makes it suitable for installations where the maximum conductor operating temperature is 70°C. During a short circuit lasting no more than five seconds, the conductor temperature must not exceed 160°C, subject to the applicable standard and installation design.

Correct voltage selection is essential. A cable rated for 1.8/3kV should be used only within an electrical system whose voltage, fault level, earthing arrangement, and installation conditions are compatible with the cable design. The selected conductor cross-section must also be checked against continuous load current, short-circuit current, voltage drop, ambient conditions, grouping, and permissible installation temperature.

Main Structural Components

Conductor

The conductor is the primary current-carrying element. The product can use high-purity copper or aluminum conductors manufactured in accordance with GB/T 3956. Conductor selection affects electrical resistance, cable weight, termination requirements, flexibility, and total project cost.

Copper conductors are frequently selected for equipment connections, compact installations, and applications where low resistance and reliable termination are priorities. Aluminum conductors can reduce cable weight and material cost, especially in larger cross-sections. However, aluminum installations require suitable terminals, correct preparation, and proper tightening procedures to ensure long-term connection performance.

Conductor stranding can be selected according to the required cable construction and installation conditions. A suitable stranded conductor can improve handling and reduce installation difficulty compared with a solid conductor of the same nominal cross-section. During manufacturing, conductor dimensional accuracy and surface quality are important because irregularities can create localized electrical stress in the insulation.

PVC Insulation

The PVC insulation layer is engineered for the 1.8/3kV voltage class. It provides electrical separation between the conductor and other cable components while contributing to the cable’s resistance to moisture, chemical exposure, and flame propagation. The insulation must be continuous, concentric, and free from defects that could reduce dielectric reliability.

Manufacturing quality is particularly important at the insulation extrusion stage. Stable extrusion temperature, controlled material feeding, accurate line speed, and online dimensional monitoring help maintain consistent insulation thickness. Improved concentricity reduces thin spots and provides a more uniform electrical field around the conductor.

PVC insulation also supports economical cable production. Compared with some specialized insulation materials, PVC can be processed using widely established industrial equipment and can provide a practical solution for general power distribution environments. Where a project requires special flame behavior, fire resistance, or low-smoke and halogen-free performance, alternative or additional cable constructions can be considered according to the technical specification.

Filling and Binding Tape

For multi-core cable constructions, non-hygroscopic filling materials are placed between the insulated cores. These materials help maintain the round shape of the cable, support the cores during sheath extrusion, and reduce the formation of voids within the cable assembly. Their non-hygroscopic nature helps limit moisture absorption inside the cable.

A non-woven binding tape can be applied around the assembled cores to secure the internal structure. The tape supports dimensional stability and provides a controlled surface for subsequent inner sheath or outer sheath application. Proper assembly of the filler and tape is important for maintaining a smooth cable profile and consistent outer dimensions.

Inner Sheath

An inner sheath is optional and is generally used in armored cable constructions. It separates the insulated cores from the metallic armor, protects the core assembly during armoring, and provides a stable foundation for the application of steel tape or steel wire. The material and thickness of the inner sheath are selected according to the cable design and applicable standard.

Armoring Layer

Armoring improves the cable’s resistance to mechanical forces. Steel tape armor is generally associated with improved compression resistance and protection from external impact. Steel wire armor can provide enhanced tensile strength and is useful for certain vertical, outdoor, or mechanically demanding installations.

Armor selection must account for the installation route, pulling tension, bending conditions, burial environment, and possible electromagnetic effects. In particular, single-core armored cables installed in AC systems require careful consideration because ferromagnetic armor can produce induced currents and additional losses. Non-magnetic armoring materials or suitable magnetic isolation measures should be used where required.

Outer Sheath

The outer sheath forms the cable’s external environmental barrier. PVC or PE sheath materials can provide resistance to abrasion, corrosion, moisture, and general environmental exposure. The sheath also protects the armor and internal cable components during transportation, installation, and operation.

Sheath color, material type, marking, and special performance requirements can be specified according to the project. For installations with enhanced fire safety requirements, flame-retardant, fire-resistant, or low-smoke halogen-free designs may be evaluated instead of a conventional PVC-sheathed construction.

Operating Characteristics

The maximum permissible long-term conductor operating temperature is 70°C. This value is used when evaluating current-carrying capacity, thermal conditions, cable grouping, and installation correction factors. Continuous operation above the recommended temperature can accelerate insulation aging, reduce service life, and increase the risk of premature cable failure.

During a short circuit with a maximum duration not exceeding five seconds, the conductor temperature should not exceed 160°C. Short-circuit performance depends on conductor material, cross-sectional area, fault duration, initial conductor temperature, and the cable’s thermal design. Engineers should verify the short-circuit withstand requirement for every project rather than relying only on nominal voltage and conductor size.

The recommended installation temperature is not lower than 0°C. If installation must be performed below this temperature, suitable preheating measures should be taken. PVC materials can become less flexible in cold conditions, and excessive bending or impact during low-temperature installation may damage the sheath or insulation.

The minimum permissible bending radius is not less than 15 times the cable outer diameter. The actual recommended radius may be greater depending on whether the cable is armored, the installation method, the number of bending operations, and the manufacturer’s specific instructions. Maintaining an adequate bending radius helps protect the insulation, armor, sheath, and internal assembly from mechanical stress.

Current-Carrying Capacity and Correction Factors

Current-carrying capacity is not a fixed value that applies equally to every installation. It depends on the conductor material and cross-section, number of loaded cores, installation in air or soil, ambient temperature, soil thermal resistivity, burial depth, cable spacing, and the presence of other heat-producing circuits.

For reference, installation in air is commonly evaluated using an ambient temperature of 40°C and a maximum conductor temperature of 70°C. Direct burial calculations may use a soil temperature of 25°C, soil thermal resistivity of 1.2 K·m/W, and a burial depth of 0.7m. These reference conditions provide a basis for calculation, but actual project conditions may require correction.

When multiple cables are installed in parallel, mutual heating can reduce the permissible current. Cables installed close together may not dissipate heat as effectively as isolated cables. Correction factors should therefore be applied for grouping, ambient temperature, soil temperature, thermal resistivity, and installation arrangement.

For parallel single-core cables installed in air, the center distance should be twice the cable diameter for cross-sections up to 185mm². For cross-sections of 240mm² and above, a center distance of 90mm is specified for the stated installation conditions. Directly buried single-core cables installed without contact should also maintain a center distance of twice the cable diameter. These spacing values support heat dissipation and help reduce unfavorable electromagnetic and thermal effects.

Final cable sizing should consider continuous load current, starting current for motors, voltage drop, fault current, ambient conditions, harmonic content, installation grouping, and future load growth. A cable that meets the normal current requirement may still require a larger cross-section if the voltage drop or short-circuit withstand requirement is restrictive.

Electrical Parameters by Specification

The following reference values describe inductance and capacitance for representative cable specifications. Actual values can vary according to conductor arrangement, cable spacing, screen or armor construction, installation configuration, and manufacturing tolerances. Project calculations should use the technical data for the selected final construction.

Nominal SpecificationInductance (mH/km)Capacitance (μF/km)
4mm²0.40660.408
6mm²0.38020.464
10mm²0.34510.568
16mm²0.32210.666
25mm²0.29910.805
35mm²0.28550.917
50mm²0.27770.998
70mm²0.26561.155
95mm²0.25901.262
120mm²0.25221.399
150mm²0.24441.594
185mm²0.24151.681
240mm²0.23551.895
300mm²0.23451.938
400mm²0.23252.025
500mm²0.22832.238

Inductance affects voltage drop, reactive impedance, and the performance of circuits carrying alternating current. Capacitance is relevant to charging current, system behavior, and cable length considerations. In many ordinary industrial distribution systems, these parameters are manageable within the normal design process. However, they should be included in detailed calculations for long cable routes, parallel circuits, motor systems, and installations with sensitive protection settings.

Application Areas

Industrial Power Distribution

The cable is suitable for industrial distribution networks with rated voltages up to 1.8/3kV. It can be used as a feeder or connection cable for motors, transformers, switchgear, pumps, compressors, production equipment, and auxiliary power systems. The PVC construction provides a practical balance of reliability and cost for factories and industrial facilities where environmental conditions are controlled or moderately demanding.

Indoor Fixed Installations

Unarmored versions can be installed in electrical rooms, cable trays, equipment areas, service corridors, and other protected indoor locations. The cable’s fixed-installation design makes it suitable for permanent power circuits rather than repeated movement or continuous flexing applications.

Tunnels and Cable Trenches

The cable can be installed in tunnels and cable trenches when the selected structure meets the mechanical, fire, moisture, and ventilation requirements of the project. Cable routing should prevent sharp bends, excessive compression, contact with damaging substances, and unsupported spans that could impose continuous mechanical stress.

Direct Burial

Armored versions can be considered for direct burial installations where protection against soil pressure, stones, construction activity, or accidental impact is needed. The trench, bedding, backfill, depth, spacing, drainage, and warning arrangements should comply with project requirements. The outer sheath should be checked for compatibility with soil conditions and possible chemical exposure.

Vertical and Mechanically Exposed Locations

Steel wire armored versions may be used in locations where tensile stress or vertical loading can occur, such as shafts and certain structural routes. The cable support system must be designed to prevent the cable’s weight from being transferred improperly to terminals or joints. Mechanical cleats, supports, clamps, and termination systems should be compatible with the cable diameter and armor construction.

Power Equipment Connections

The product can serve as a connection between distribution equipment and motors, transformers, control cabinets, and other fixed electrical apparatus. Terminations should be selected according to conductor material, cross-section, insulation dimensions, and system voltage. Correct stripping, stress control where required, sealing, and torque application are essential for safe service.

Advantages Compared with Conventional Alternatives

Higher Voltage Capability Than 0.6/1kV Cable

The most direct advantage is the higher voltage rating. A 1.8/3kV cable is designed for electrical systems that exceed the normal application range of 0.6/1kV products. Its insulation thickness and voltage withstand characteristics are optimized for the higher voltage class, giving engineers a suitable option for medium-low voltage industrial networks and distribution systems.

Cost-Efficient PVC Technology

PVC insulation and sheathing provide an economical alternative for many general-purpose installations. The material has established processing characteristics, broad availability, and a relatively simple manufacturing route. This can help control procurement cost without eliminating essential electrical and mechanical protection.

Flexible Construction Options

The product can be configured with copper or aluminum conductors, different cross-sections, optional inner sheaths, steel tape or steel wire armor, and PVC or PE outer sheaths. This flexibility allows the cable to be matched to the actual installation environment instead of forcing every project to use a single standard construction.

Mechanical Protection Where It Is Needed

Armored variants provide additional resistance to compression, impact, and tensile stress. This is a significant advantage over unarmored cables in direct burial, vertical, tunnel, shaft, and mechanically exposed routes. Selecting the proper armor type can improve installation security and reduce the risk of damage during construction and operation.

Stable Chemical and Environmental Resistance

PVC sheath materials offer resistance to many common chemical and environmental influences. This makes the cable suitable for industrial locations where exposure to moisture, dust, oil contamination, mild corrosive substances, and abrasion may occur. Compatibility should always be confirmed for concentrated chemicals, hydrocarbons, extreme temperatures, or unusual environmental conditions.

Broad Specification Range

The available specification range extends from 4mm² to 500mm² in the supplied electrical parameter data. This supports applications ranging from equipment connection circuits to larger industrial feeders. A broad range also allows designers to select a conductor size that balances load capacity, voltage drop, fault withstand, installation space, and project cost.

Advanced Manufacturing Process

Reliable power cable performance begins with controlled manufacturing. The production process includes material inspection, conductor preparation, insulation extrusion, core assembly, filling, binding, optional inner sheath extrusion, armoring, outer sheath extrusion, marking, testing, and final inspection. Each stage affects the performance of the finished cable.

Material Selection and Incoming Inspection

Conductor materials, PVC compounds, fillers, tapes, armor materials, and sheath compounds should be verified before entering production. Incoming inspection may include dimensional checks, visual inspection, material identification, mechanical assessment, and electrical verification. Controlled material storage is also important because moisture, contamination, and improper temperature can affect processing quality.

Conductor Preparation

Copper or aluminum wires are drawn, stranded, compacted, or otherwise prepared according to the selected design. Production equipment must maintain stable tension and accurate dimensions. A smooth, uniform conductor surface supports consistent insulation extrusion and reduces the likelihood of voids or localized stress concentrations.

Precision Insulation Extrusion

Insulation extrusion is one of the most important production stages. PVC compound is heated, plasticized, and applied continuously around the conductor. Extrusion conditions are controlled to achieve the specified wall thickness, concentricity, surface smoothness, and adhesion characteristics.

Online eccentricity monitoring is a major quality advantage in modern cable production. It can identify deviations in insulation position during manufacture, allowing operators to adjust process parameters before a large length of cable is produced. This supports consistent insulation performance and reduces material waste.

Core Assembly and Filling

After insulation, the cores are identified, assembled, and laid together. Non-hygroscopic fillers are applied to maintain roundness, while binding tape secures the cable core assembly. The lay length, tension, and alignment must be controlled because poor assembly can lead to uneven outer dimensions, difficult installation, and excessive mechanical stress.

Inner Sheath and Armoring

For armored constructions, an inner sheath may be extruded over the assembled cores. Steel tape or steel wire is then applied using controlled tension and overlap. Consistent armor application is necessary to provide predictable mechanical protection and avoid sharp edges or localized pressure on the inner sheath.

Outer Sheath Extrusion

The final sheath extrusion creates the external protective layer. Process control includes compound temperature, extrusion pressure, line speed, cooling conditions, diameter measurement, surface inspection, and marking accuracy. A uniform sheath improves resistance to abrasion, moisture ingress, handling damage, and environmental exposure.

Testing and Verification

Electrical and physical tests help verify conformity with the applicable standard and customer specification. Depending on the product and contract, testing may include conductor resistance, insulation resistance, voltage withstand, dimensional inspection, sheath integrity, tensile properties, elongation, aging performance, and armor verification.

High-voltage series resonance testing equipment can be used for voltage withstand verification. Partial discharge detection equipment supports the evaluation of insulation quality in products and structures where partial discharge performance is specified. These testing capabilities help identify defects that may not be visible during ordinary visual inspection.

Quality Management and Production Capability

The manufacturer has developed a large-scale cable production and testing base covering more than 100,000 square meters, including more than 45,000 square meters of building area. Its production system includes more than 70 advanced production and testing lines. This equipment base supports multiple cable families, conductor types, sizes, and special constructions.

The company employs more than 140 people, including more than 30 technical professionals. Technical personnel contribute to product development, process optimization, quality control, testing, and customer-specific engineering support. A combination of production scale and technical expertise helps the manufacturer manage both standardized products and customized cable requirements.

The company has obtained ISO 9001 quality management certification, ISO 14001 environmental management certification, ISO 45001 occupational health and safety certification, and ISO 50001 energy management certification. It also maintains certifications related to intellectual property, green management, social responsibility, and after-sales service.

These management systems are relevant to cable buyers because product reliability depends on more than the final electrical test. Consistent procurement, process documentation, equipment maintenance, employee training, traceability, environmental control, and corrective action all contribute to stable quality over repeated production batches.

The production facility uses online eccentricity monitors, high-voltage series resonance testers, and partial discharge detectors. Such equipment supports process monitoring and final verification at important points in the manufacturing chain. It also demonstrates a quality philosophy based on measurement and control rather than relying solely on visual inspection or historical production experience.

Production capability is further supported by experience in power cables, electrical equipment wires, bare conductors, overhead insulated cables, railway and urban rail transit cables, energy storage cables, photovoltaic cables, and wind power cables. Experience across these categories can strengthen material management, extrusion expertise, testing capability, and engineering response for specialized projects.

Customization Options

Different projects require different cable constructions. The rated voltage 1.8/3kV PVC insulated power cable can be adapted according to conductor material, nominal cross-section, number of cores, armor type, sheath material, fire performance, installation method, and applicable standard.

Copper conductors may be selected where conductivity, compactness, or connection performance is important. Aluminum conductors may be considered where weight reduction and cost control are priorities. The final selection should account for terminal compatibility, allowable current, voltage drop, installation space, and the maintenance practices of the user.

Steel tape armor is suitable where compression and general mechanical protection are the main concerns. Steel wire armor may be more appropriate where tensile strength or vertical installation performance is important. Unarmored cable can reduce weight and diameter in protected indoor routes.

PVC sheaths are suitable for many general industrial and distribution environments. PE sheaths may be selected for particular moisture or mechanical requirements. Where project regulations require improved fire behavior, the manufacturer can evaluate flame-retardant, fire-resistant, or low-smoke halogen-free constructions according to the required performance class.

Manufacturing can be performed according to GB/T 12706.1, IEC standards, or customer-provided technical specifications. Before production, the purchaser should confirm rated voltage, conductor material, conductor class, insulation and sheath materials, armor type, cable length, packaging, marking, testing requirements, and documentation.

Installation Recommendations

Before installation, cable drums should be inspected for damage, moisture, distorted flanges, or missing protective components. Cable ends should remain sealed until termination. The cable should be uncoiled from the drum in the direction indicated by the drum markings, avoiding uncontrolled rolling or dragging.

The installation route should be cleared of sharp edges, standing water, excessive debris, and obstacles that could damage the sheath. Rollers or suitable support equipment should be used during pulling. Pulling tension should remain within the permitted value for the selected conductor and armor construction.

The cable should not be bent below the minimum permissible radius. Bends should be formed gradually, particularly near terminations, joints, and changes in direction. Excessive bending can deform the internal assembly and produce stress in the insulation or sheath.

When several cables are installed together, spacing and grouping should be considered. Heat dissipation must be maintained, and the installation arrangement should match the assumptions used for current-carrying calculations. Single-core cables in AC systems require particular attention to spacing, magnetic materials, cleat arrangement, and induced current effects.

Single-core cables should not be installed in magnetic conduits. If single-core armored cables are used in an AC system, non-magnetic armoring materials or appropriate magnetic isolation measures should be adopted. This requirement helps reduce induced heating and unwanted electrical losses.

For direct burial, the trench should provide adequate depth, bedding, drainage, and protection from sharp stones. Backfill should not contain materials likely to puncture the sheath. Warning tape, protective tiles, conduits, or other safeguards may be required depending on the location and local installation rules.

For vertical installations, the support system must carry the cable weight without placing excessive stress on terminals. Steel wire armored constructions may provide improved tensile capability, but the complete support and termination arrangement must still be engineered for the cable length and route geometry.

Inspection, Maintenance, and Service Life

Although the cable is designed for long-term fixed installation, periodic inspection can help identify developing problems. Inspection points may include termination condition, sheath damage, signs of overheating, water accumulation, cable support condition, armor corrosion, and changes in the surrounding environment.

Thermal imaging of accessible terminations can help identify abnormal resistance caused by loose connections or poor contact. Insulation resistance testing may be considered during planned maintenance, provided that the test voltage and procedure are suitable for the cable and connected equipment. Testing should be performed by qualified personnel using calibrated instruments.

Maintenance schedules should reflect the installation environment. Industrial locations with dust, vibration, chemical exposure, high humidity, or frequent load changes may require more frequent inspection than clean indoor electrical rooms. Any sheath damage should be evaluated promptly because water or contaminants can eventually reach the internal components.

Service life depends on operating temperature, load profile, installation quality, environmental conditions, mechanical stress, and protection against overcurrent and short circuit. Keeping the conductor within the recommended temperature range is one of the most important measures for preserving insulation performance.

Project Selection Checklist

When selecting this cable, the purchaser should first confirm the system rated voltage and earthing arrangement. The cable voltage rating must be compatible with the network and equipment. The required number of cores, conductor material, cross-section, and current-carrying capacity should then be established.

The installation method should be identified as installation in air, cable tray, tunnel, trench, direct burial, conduit, or vertical route. Ambient temperature, soil thermal resistivity, burial depth, cable spacing, parallel circuits, and solar or heat sources should be included in the design calculation.

Mechanical conditions should also be evaluated. If the route is protected and accessible, an unarmored cable may be sufficient. If the cable is exposed to compression, impact, pulling force, or vertical loading, an armored structure may be more appropriate.

Fire, smoke, chemical, moisture, and environmental requirements should be reviewed before ordering. Standard PVC performance may be suitable for many applications, but special facilities may require flame-retardant, fire-resistant, low-smoke, halogen-free, oil-resistant, or other specialized constructions.

Finally, the purchaser should confirm the applicable manufacturing standard, routine tests, type tests, inspection documents, cable marking, packaging, delivery length, and technical data sheet. Clear requirements at the quotation stage reduce the risk of mismatch between the cable supplied and the cable required by the project.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does 1.8/3kV mean?

It is the rated voltage designation U0/U. The first value represents the rated voltage between the conductor and earth, while the second represents the rated voltage between conductors. This product is designed for power frequency systems with a rated voltage of 1.8/3kV.

How is this cable different from a 0.6/1kV PVC power cable?

The 1.8/3kV cable has an insulation system designed for a higher voltage class. Its insulation thickness and electrical performance are optimized for greater electrical stress. It should not be treated as a simple substitute for a lower-voltage cable without checking system requirements, dimensions, terminations, and installation conditions.

What is the maximum conductor operating temperature?

The maximum permissible long-term conductor operating temperature is 70°C. During a short circuit lasting no more than five seconds, the conductor temperature should not exceed 160°C.

Can the cable be used outdoors?

It can be used in outdoor or exposed routes when the selected sheath, armor, installation method, and environmental performance meet the project requirements. Protection from ultraviolet exposure, water, mechanical damage, and unsuitable chemicals should be evaluated before installation.

Can it be installed directly in soil?

Yes, armored versions can be used for direct burial when the cable construction and complete burial system are suitable. Burial depth, bedding, backfill, drainage, spacing, mechanical protection, and local regulations must be considered.

Which armor type should be selected?

Steel tape armor is generally associated with compression and external mechanical protection. Steel wire armor can provide greater tensile strength and may be preferred for vertical or mechanically demanding routes. The final choice depends on the installation conditions and applicable standard.

Can single-core cables be used in AC systems?

Yes, but installation must be carefully designed. Single-core cables should not be installed in magnetic conduits. If armored single-core cables are used in AC systems, non-magnetic armoring or magnetic isolation measures should be considered to reduce induced losses and heating.

What conductor materials are available?

The product can be manufactured with copper or aluminum conductors compliant with GB/T 3956. Copper offers high conductivity and reliable connection performance, while aluminum can reduce weight and material cost when properly terminated and sized.

Can the cable be manufactured according to IEC requirements?

Yes. The standard product is manufactured according to GB/T 12706.1, and production according to IEC standards or specific customer technical specifications can be arranged according to project requirements.

What is the minimum bending radius?

The minimum permissible bending radius is not less than 15 times the cable outer diameter. The specific installation instructions for the selected cable construction should always be followed, especially for armored cables and repeated bends.

What should be checked before ordering?

The purchaser should confirm rated voltage, conductor material, cross-section, number of cores, armor type, sheath material, fire performance, installation method, standard, testing requirements, packaging, and required documentation. Environmental and mechanical conditions should also be provided to the manufacturer.

Manufacturer Strengths and Supply Capability

Wuxi Guanghuan Cable Co., Ltd. was founded in 1998 and is located in Guanlin Town, Yixing City, Jiangsu Province, a region recognized for its cable manufacturing industry. The company has registered capital of RMB 400.8 million and operates a large production base with extensive manufacturing and testing resources.

The company manufactures power cables, electrical equipment wires and cables, bare conductors, overhead insulated cables, railway and urban rail transit cables, energy storage cables, photovoltaic cables, and wind power cables. Its registered product portfolio includes more than 100 categories and more than 30,000 specifications under the Liguang brand.

Its certifications include ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 45001, ISO 50001, GB/T 29490, green management, social responsibility management, and after-sales service management systems. Products have also received certifications and qualifications including CCC, TÜV, product carbon footprint, and energy-saving and environmentally friendly product recognition where applicable.

The manufacturer has passed qualification and capability verification for power cables and conductors conducted by the State Grid Corporation of China. It supplies power companies and major energy and engineering enterprises across China. This experience supports the company’s understanding of large-scale procurement, technical documentation, production traceability, inspection procedures, and project delivery requirements.

Annual sales revenue is approximately RMB 2 billion, with an annual output value exceeding RMB 3 billion. The company’s production and technical resources support both standard product supply and customized cable development. Its quality principle of placing quality first and customers foremost is reflected in process management, testing investment, technical support, and after-sales service.

Conclusion

The rated voltage 1.8/3kV PVC insulated power cable is a practical solution for industrial and distribution systems requiring a higher voltage capability than conventional 0.6/1kV cables. Its PVC insulation and sheath provide stable electrical performance, chemical resistance, flame-retardant characteristics, and cost efficiency. Copper or aluminum conductors, optional inner sheaths, steel tape or steel wire armor, and PVC or PE outer sheaths allow the product to be adapted to different installation environments.

The cable is suitable for fixed installation in industrial facilities, indoor electrical rooms, tunnels, cable trenches, direct burial routes, shafts, and other locations where the selected construction provides adequate mechanical and environmental protection. Its 70°C long-term conductor temperature rating and 160°C short-circuit temperature limit provide clear design parameters for current capacity and thermal calculations.

Performance advantages depend not only on material selection but also on manufacturing control. Online eccentricity monitoring, high-voltage series resonance testing, partial discharge detection, controlled extrusion, precise core assembly, and systematic quality management contribute to consistent cable performance. The manufacturer’s broad product experience, advanced production lines, technical personnel, certifications, and project supply capability provide additional support for domestic and international customers.

For reliable service, the cable must be correctly selected, installed, supported, terminated, and maintained. Engineers should verify voltage, current, voltage drop, short-circuit withstand, bending radius, cable spacing, ambient temperature, soil conditions, armor requirements, fire performance, and applicable standards. When these factors are addressed during design and installation, the 1.8/3kV PVC insulated power cable can provide a dependable and economical solution for long-term power distribution.

References

GB/T 12706.1, Cables for Rated Voltages from 1kV to 3kV, Part 1: Cables for Rated Voltages of 1kV and 3kV.

GB/T 3956, Conductors of Insulated Cables.

International Electrotechnical Commission, IEC standards for power cables with extruded insulation and rated voltages applicable to industrial and distribution systems.

Manufacturer technical data for rated voltage 1.8/3kV PVC insulated power cables, including electrical parameters, operating conditions, installation guidance, and correction factors.

Manufacturer quality management, production capability, testing equipment, certification, and company information supplied for this product article.

Product: Rated Voltage 1.8/3kV PVC Insulated Power Cable